CV

CV

 

Academic experience

  • From August 2021: Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Criminal Justice, and Public Administration, University of Lausanne
  • Since May 2018: Senior researcher and lecturer in public law (Oberassistentin), Law Institute, University of Zurich; 2019 - 2020: Dietrich Schindler Junior Scholar (Institute for International and Comparative Constitutional Law, Law Institute, University of Zurich)
  • July - September 2017: Visiting researcher, Max-Planck-Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg (Swiss National Science Foundation Doc.Mobility scholarship)
  • October 2016 - June 2017: Visiting researcher under the supervision of Prof. Timothy Endicott, University of Oxford (Swiss National Science Foundation Doc.Mobility scholarship)
  • June - September 2016: Visiting researcher, Harvard Law School (Harvard Law School summer academic fellowship)
  • July 2013 - July 2017: PhD in law (summa cum laude) on 'The Interpretation of International Law by Domestic Courts - Methods and Reasoning Based on the Swiss Example', under the supervision of Prof. Samantha Besson, University of Fribourg, Switzerland (the monograph is available here)

 

Education

  • August 2015 - May 2016: Master of laws (LL.M.), Harvard Law School (Fulbright scholar)
  • September 2011 - June 2013: Bilingual (German/French) Master of Law (summa cum laude), University of Fribourg, Switzerland; specialties: European and International Law, Business and Contract Law, Bilingue+ Program
  • August 2010 - May 2011: Certificate of Transnational Legal Studies, Center for Transnational Legal Studies, London (study year abroad as part of the Master of Law)
  • September 2007 - June 2010: Bilingual (German/French) Bachelor of Law (summa cum laude), University of Fribourg, Switzerland; specialties: European and International Law, Bilingue+ Program, Bachelor utriusque juris
  • 2002-2007: Bilingual (French/German) high school diploma ('Maturité'; specialties: Latin/further maths), Lycée-Collège de la Planta, Sion, Switzerland (first-class honors prize for the best 'Maturité' results of the Lycée-Collège de la Planta)
  • Compulsory schooling (in German), Sion, Switzerland

 

Professional Experience

  • November 2017 - May 2018: Trainee lawyer at the Swiss law firm Walder Wyss, Zurich, Switzerland (IP/IT department)
  • September 2015 - May 2016: Research assistant for Prof. Kristen Stilt, Faculty Director of the Animal Law and Policy Program and Director of the Islamic Legal Studies Program, Harvard Law School
  • July - August 2015: Legal opinion for the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs at the request of the International Law Commission (with Prof. Samantha Besson)
  • July 2013 - July 2015: Research assistant for Prof. Samantha Besson, Chair of Public International Law and European Law, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • February - May 2013: Internship in the Chambers of Advocate general Pedro Cruz Villalón, Court of Justice of the European Union, Luxembourg
  • February - December 2012: Internship at the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Economic and Financial Issues Section, Berne, Switzerland
  • September 2011 - February 2012: Academic assistant for Prof. Nicolas Queloz, Chair of Criminal Law and Criminology, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  • June - July 2011: Internship at the Swiss law firm Froriep Renggli LLP, London, UK
  • June - July 2010: Internship at the Swiss law firm Bär & Karrer, Zug, Switzerland

 

Main Academic Networks and Current Board Memberships (Selection)

  • Member of the Swiss Young Academy, Swiss Academies of Arts and Sciences (2020-2025)
  • Member of the Board of Trustees (Stiftungsrat) of the Swiss Study Foundation (since 2020)
  • Board member (since 2019) and vice-president (since 2020) of the Alumni-ae Organization of the Swiss Study Foundation
  • Treasurer and board member of the pluridiscipinary research network DemocracyNet (since 2018)
  • Editor in the field of public international law for the Swiss online law journal 'Jusletter' (with Prof. Daniel Moeckli) (since 2021)

 

Full CV available upon request.