FAQ Exams

a) Fact Sheet for Examinations: In section 3, Fact Sheet (PDF, 149 KB), you will find provisions regarding the permitted legal texts and other auxiliary means that apply to all written exams.

b) Legislative texts and other auxiliary means (Fall / Spring) Semester (Bachelor / Master) of Law:
In this document, you will find deviating or supplementary provisions regarding the Fact Sheet for Examinations as well as data on the required legal texts for the individual exams specified by the examiners in the current semester. This document is published approximately one month before the exams on the website of the RWF under the heading "Exams" in the appropriate semester and course of study.

2. I lost my legitimation card. Can I identify myself with my identity card / passport at the exams?

This is possible in exceptional cases; however, please provide your matriculation number.

3. Do I need to buy the latest versions of the laws, or can I use an old edition and print the revised regulations?

It is up to the students to check the validity of the legal texts. However, you are not required to bring a new version to the tests.  Individually printed revised provisions are allowed, if these are brought along in addition to non-current legal texts.

No, it is not allowed to paste printed provisions. It is not permitted to apply adhesive labels or the like in legal texts (section 3.3.2 subparagraph 3, Fact Sheet).

5. May I cross out the articles that have been repealed?

No, no-longer current articles cannot be crossed out. Legal texts may only be used in their original, freshly printed version (section 3.3.2 subparagraph 3, Fact Sheet). However, it is not required that a legal text is in an unused state.

It depends on whether it is an official or a private law collection (e.g. TEXTO). Additional official decrees are permitted (e.g. BV, OR, etc.), on the other hand, only those private law collections that are expressly permitted for the respective exam may be brought along. For those exams where no legal texts are permitted, no further decrees may be brought along, irrespective of whether they are official or private.

The official electronic law collections have to be printed from their PDF format (no html format!). These are to be printed entirely. It is permitted to print legal texts on both sides and/or one or more pages per sheet. Individually printed revised provisions are permitted, if they are allowed in addition to non-current legal texts. Voluminous PDF documents can be punched and/or bound.

The legal texts do not have to be in an unused condition and a folded page, single tear or spot are not a problem, as long as this cannot be interpreted as circumvention of the examination regulations. In particular, they may not contain any notes, marginal notes, text changes or the like. Underlines or colour highlights of any kind, as well as the attachment of tabs, adhesive labels, marking strips or the like are not allowed.

No, using paperclips in legal texts is not allowed. According to section 3.3.2 subparagraph 3, Fact Sheet, the attaching of tabs, sticky notes, marker strips or the like is not permitted.

10. Can I write my name in a law collection?

Yes, entering your name in a law collection is allowed.

11. Are Tabs allowed in Open Book exams?

If no restrictions are mentioned in the document "Legal texts and other auxiliary means", tabs, marking strips, etc. are permitted in open book examinations.

12. What kind of dictionary can I take along to the exam as a foreign-language candidate?

Foreign-language candidates are allowed to use a dictionary without notes. It may only contain translations, but no circumscriptions. Electronic dictionaries are not permitted (section 3.3.3 subparagraph 2, Fact Sheet).

13. Can I take my switched off cell phone or other switched off electronic devices with me to my seat?

No, this is not allowed. It is forbidden to take electronic devices (such as cell phones, pocket calculators, etc.) to your seat, regardless of whether they are switched on or off.